Faculty and Staff

How Can Parents Email Their Child’s Teacher?

  • The email addresses of a child’s teachers are available to parents in Home Access Center (HAC).
  • Click here to open the Home Access Center (HAC) info page.
  • Signing up for a Home Access Center (HAC) account provides valuable information to families. It shares grades, email addresses, schedules, attendance, transcripts and state test scores. Parents can also update their own email address and phone numbers on HAC so teachers can also reach them.

 How Can a Community Member Email the School?

  • The principal’s email is a hyperlink on the school’s main page – Send Mail– in the “Contact Us” box in the top right box.

2022-2023 E.F.E.S. Faculty and Staff


Administration/Office Staff

  • Dana  Cherry Bilby, Principal
  • Dennis Tysinger II,  Assistant Principal
  • Valerie Smith, Dean of Students
  • Shirley Coltrane, School Counselor
  • John Silver, School Counselor
  • Erin Yunker  Academic Coach
  • Nancy Batchelder, Bookkeeper
  • Alfreda Russell, Secretary
  • Tyra James-Pack, School Nurse
  • Dionte Futrell, Back on Track Facilitator
  • Yolanda Howard, Cafeteria Manager
  • Mark Flemming, School Safety Monitor

Early Start

  • Kimberly Petrasek, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Diana Bales
  • Carmen Brooks
  • Phyllis Rowe, T.A.
  • Shanell Hunt, T.A.

Kindergarten

  • Jessica Vargas, Grade Level Lead Teacher 
  • Sheryl Boone
  • Arlene Mattai
  • Sharon Lee-Jones

First Grade

  • Lynette Phillips, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Alexis Davis
  • Kedra Smith
  • Temikca Dixon
  • Morgan Dietz

Second Grade

  • Jalicia Johnson, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Michelle Bird
  • Suzanne Johnson-Goosby
  • Dionne Spruill
  • Monique Peet

Third Grade

  • Lauren Crouch, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Rebeca McAllister
  • Rachel Mays
  • Tammy Pope - Long Term Substitute

Fourth Grade

  • Samantha Burrels, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Allison Ratliff
  • Amirah Jones - Long Term Substitute 

Fifth Grade

  • Geri-Ann Gioia Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Stephen Sutherland
  • Elizabeth South


Resource Teachers

  • Meredith Kerr- Art, Lead Teacher
  • Michael Parham- Music
  • Marisa Sheets- P.E.
  • Brenda Chappell- Media Specialist
  • Krysta Bush TA – Computer Lab
  • Martha Griffin- Quest Instructor

Special Education

  • Ethel Williams
  • Sherri Bradford
  • Becky Hamlin
  • Heather Worthen
  • Quintina Speller-Williams
  • Molly Grandy (Speech)
  • Jeanne Ireland (OT)
  • Marsha Hentz (PT)

Title I

  • Caren Bueshi, Title I Lead Teacher
  • Nadine O'Brien Title I

Teacher Assistants

  • Norma Williams
  • Tammy Pope
  • Kathleen Anderson
  • Melissa Lassiter
  • Dorothea Stone
  • Destiny Speller
  • Cindy Morgan
  • Erica Eason
  • Aubrie Donati
  • Shireille Hines
  • Tiffany Batten

 School Community Resources 

  • Charles Tate- Communities in Schools
  • Tomeka Garner, Case Manager- Western Tidewater Community Services Board
  • Rachel Root, Intercept Therapeutic Day Treatment

Custodians

  • David Rascoe, Head Custodian
  • Dennis Coles
  • Vicki Eley
  • Jonathan Handy