Faculty and Staff

How Can Parents Email Their Child’s Teacher?

  • The email addresses of a child’s teachers are available to parents in Home Access Center (HAC).
  • Click here to open the Home Access Center (HAC) info page.
  • Signing up for a Home Access Center (HAC) account provides valuable information to families. It shares grades, email addresses, schedules, attendance, transcripts and state test scores. Parents can also update their own email address and phone numbers on HAC so teachers can also reach them.

 How Can a Community Member Email the School?

  • The principal’s email is a hyperlink on the school’s main page – Send Mail– in the “Contact Us” box in the top right box.

2018-19 Teachers and Staff


Administration/Office Staff

  •  Jessica Avery, Principal
  • Corey Hamlin, Assistant Principal
  • Dennis Tysinger, Dean of Students
  • Cynthia Devers,  Academic Coach
  • Lauren Barrett, Math Coach
  • Brittany Wright, Bookkeeper
  • Angela Blanton, Secretary
  • Debbie Poston, School Nurse
  • Latoya McGlone, Guidance Counselor
  • Dionte Futrell, Back on track Monitor
  • Mitchell Klau, Safety Monitor
  • Peggy Carter, Cafeteria Manager

Early Start

  • Lisa McLaughlin, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Cathy Gould, TA
  • Kimberly Petrasek
  • Thelma Sherrod, TA
  • Diana Bales
  • Phyllis Rowe, TA
  • Brandy Bryan, Special Education

Kindergarten

  • Rebecca Knight, Grade Level Lead Teacher  
  • Temikca Dixon
  • Lynette Phillips
  • Megan Eberhardt
  • Sarah Scheller

First Grade

  • Tawana Hart, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Michelle Bird
  • Kedra Smith
  • Ciara Sutton
  • Mary Yancey

Second Grade

  • Lindsay Tweet, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Suzanne Goosby
  • Monique Peet
  • Jalicia Johnson
  • Crystal Gibbs

Third Grade

  • Jessica Vargas, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Marva Parker
  • Lauren Crouch
  • Niketa Knight
  • Myron Dafoe

Fourth Grade

  • Deborah McIntosh, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Ashley Nettles
  • Christy Fowler
  • Jaclyn Greenwood

Fifth Grade

  • Natalie Karakla, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Maurcie Huff
  • Adrienne Foster


Resource Teachers

  • Meredith Kerr- Art, Lead Teacher
  • Michael Parham- Music
  • Brian Van Der Linden- PE
  • Carey Hall- Warner- Librarian
  • Zeynep Ceribasi, TA – Computer Lab
  • Martha Griffin- Quest Instructor

Special Education

  • Ethel Williams
  • Sherri Bradford
  • Becky Hamlin
  • Cierra French
  • Ashby Stancill
  • Quintina Speller-Williams
  • Karen Dube’

Title I

  • Conjo Whitney, Lead Teacher
  • Melissa Freeman
  • Venus Usanga

Teacher Assistants

  • Anita Reid
  • Lesa Dreps
  • Norma Williams
  • Tammy Pope
  • Kathleen Anderson
  • Melissa Lassiter
  • Dorothea Stone
  • Colleen Muench
  • Yolanda Wilson
  • Sheena Hayes
  • Cindy Morgan
  • Pamela Perry
  • Stacey Grooms
  • Rachel Backley
  • Charisse Cooper
  • Jeanne McCann
  • Debbie Valentine 

Parent Resource

  • Bonnie Maki
  • Sandra Hall
  • Nitika Murphy
Custodians
  • Jonnie Knight, Head Custodian
  • Vicki Eley
  • Precious Newby
  • Joan Norfleet


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.