Faculty and Staff

How Can Parents Email Their Child’s Teacher?

  • The email addresses of a child’s teachers are available to parents in Home Access Center (HAC).
  • Click here to open the Home Access Center (HAC) info page.
  • Signing up for a Home Access Center (HAC) account provides valuable information to families. It shares grades, email addresses, schedules, attendance, transcripts and state test scores. Parents can also update their own email address and phone numbers on HAC so teachers can also reach them.

 How Can a Community Member Email the School?

  • The principal’s email is a hyperlink on the school’s main page – Send Mail– in the “Contact Us” box in the top right box.

2018-19 Teachers and Staff


Administration/Office Staff

  •  Jessica Avery, Principal
  • Kristal Taylor, Assistant Principal
  • Dennis Tysinger, Dean of Students
  • Cynthia Devers,  Academic Coach
  • Lauren Barrett, Math Coach
  • Tammy Motley, Bookkeeper
  • Holly Martie, Secretary
  • Debbie Poston, School Nurse
  • Latoya McGlone, Guidance Counselor
  • Dionte Futrell, Back on track Monitor
  • Mitchell Klau, Safety Monitor
  • Peggy Carter, Cafeteria Manager

Early Start

  • Lisa McLaughlin, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Cathy Gould, TA
  • Kimberly Petrasek
  • Thelma Sherrod, TA
  • Diana Bales
  • Phyllis Rowe, TA
  • Brandy Bryan, Special Education

Kindergarten

  • Megan Eberhardt.Grade Level Lead Teacher  
  • Temikca Dixon
  • Lynette Phillips
  • Rebecca Knight
  • Coleen Munench

First Grade

  • Kedra Smith, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Michelle Bird
  • Kadie Hoffman
  • Mary Yancey

Second Grade

  • Lindsay Tweet, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Suzanne Goosby
  • Jalicia Johnson
  • Crystal Gibbs

Third Grade

  • Jessica Vargas, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Lauren Crouch
  • Monique Peet
  • Louis Lawrence

Fourth Grade

  • Ashley Nettles, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Deborah McIntosh
  • Christy Fowler
  • Jaclyn Greenwood

Fifth Grade

  • Natalie Karakla, Grade Level Lead Teacher
  • Maurcie Huff
  • Adrienne Foster


Resource Teachers

  • Meredith Kerr- Art, Lead Teacher
  • Michael Parham- Music
  • Brian Van Der Linden- PE
  • Antionette Brady -Librarian
  • Zeynep Ceribasi, TA – Computer Lab
  • Martha Griffin- Quest Instructor

Special Education

  • Ethel Williams
  • Sherri Bradford
  • Becky Hamlin
  • Cierra French (Sped Coach)
  • Ashby Stancill (Sped Coach)
  • Quintina Speller-Williams
  • Karen Dube’

Title I

  • Conjo Whitney, Lead Teacher
  • Venus Usanga

Teacher Assistants

  • Anita Reid
  • Lesa Dreps
  • Norma Williams
  • Tammy Pope
  • Kathleen Anderson
  • Melissa Lassiter
  • Dorothea Stone
  • Krysta Bush
  • Yolanda Wilson
  • Sheena Hayes
  • Cindy Morgan
  • Pamela Perry
  • Stacey Grooms
  • Rachel Backley
  • Charisse Cooper
  • Logan Crews
  • Debbie Valentine 

Parent Resource

  • Bonnie Maki
  • Sandra Hall
  • Nitika Murphy
Custodians
  • Jonnie Knight, Head Custodian
  • Vicki Eley
  • Precious Newby
  • Joan Norfleet


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.